School: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

"Maireann Pádraig". If they said any word of this prayer wrong the person would not be cured.
    The old people also had a cure for a cut. If a person had a cut on their hand they put a cobweb on it. When a person had teethache they put a bit of tobacco into the tooth.
    When a person had wart they stole a piece of bacon. They rubbed it on the wart. Then they hid it under a stone. After seven days the wart was gone. The cure for the whooping cough was to give milk to a ferret and all the milk the ferret would not drink to drink it.
    The cure they had for a sore throat was to put hot potatoes into a stocking and put it on the throat. If a person sprained their foot the cure for it was to hold it under a water fall.
    There were cures at blessed wells. There is a blessed bush in Leitra called "The Blessed Bush". There is a well under this Bush. Anyone who took a drink from this well was supposed to be cured. There is a blessed rock in Baovanagh called the Blessed Rock.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mairéad Ní Fhloinn