Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

Continued 14adh-3-38
    Wednesday.
    In those days there were many "Pirseóga" attached to Weddings. If two weddings met on the road they reckon it would be unlucky. A woman and her daughter would not be allowed at the wedding. Before they went to the Church the Bride got three borrowed articles from another girl. If they met a man with a squint after coming out from the Church they would have good luck. If they met a woman with red hair they would have bad luck.
    When they arrived home they knelt at the door. The Mother in Law met them. She broke an oatmeal cake over them. Then they both walked into the house. When the wedding was coming all the neighbours met them with wisps. The people lighted big fires on the hills. They had a great party that night. They lighted candles on every window that night.
    Séamus Mágh Fhloinn
    An tÁthán, Co. na Gaillimhe