Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was very small and low. The walls were made of doib. The doors were very low. There were only two small windows in the school. There was a thatched roof on it. There was no paint in the school.
    The inside walls were white washed. The school looked bright and clean inside. There was no ceiling in the school. Inside the rafters were scraws. They had no pictures. There were no seats in the school. The children brought straw. They scattered it on the floor. There was only one table in the school for the teacher.
    The teacher's name was Mr. Donelan. Every week each scholar brought a penny to pay the teacher. The teacher lived with the rich people near the school. He did not give them any money but instead he taught the children in the house. At this time the children did not go to school until they were about ten years of age. They went to school until they were twenty.
    After a time the
        1. foirgnimh