Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bothered with the neighbours. He never visited anyone of them. He always remained in his own house. The people heard of him. They determined to play a trick on him. They wanted to get some of his money.
    One night they invited him to a party. They invited him to a party in the neighbourhood. There was a passage leading into his house. They dug a deep hole at the end of the passage. It was a very dark night. He did not know anything about the pit. He fell into it. He was in the pit all night. When he was not coming they guessed what had happened.
    They went to the pit and found him there. They went to the house, searched it and got the money. They left the old man in the pit,. He was found next morning in the pit. He was brought home. He died in a few hours. It was soon found out who plotted his death. They were sent to jail. They old man was buried in Glenamaddy graveyard.
    Máire Nic an Bháird
    Pádraig Mac an Bháird