Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

She was getting married the next week.
    One Sunday night a knock came to the door. It was about eight o'clock. The girl opened the door. She thought it was one of the neighbours coming visiting but she was mistaken. The man asked for lodgings. They would not give him the lodgings. He said he would stay in spite of them. He went out for a bundle of straw. He made a bed for himself in the corner. They were afraid he would steal the fortune if they went to bed. They remained in the room all night guarding the fortune.
    At about two o'clock a knock came to the door and demanded the door to be opened at once. The woman began shouting. The Beggarman told them not to be afraid. He said he would answer the knock. He went to the door. There was an iron bar inside the door. He killed the first man that came to the door. He killed as many of the others as he could. Then he bolted the door. In the morning they found five men killed at the door.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
      2. daoine