Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people bring a lot of things into the house on certain days of the year. The branches they bring in are. They bring in holly for Christmas and sometimes laurel. They bring in Blessed Palm on Palm Sunday. On Whit Sunday they bring a bottle of Holy Water home from the Chapel. There is a Blessed Well near this school. Long ago the people used to come to this well for Holy Water. They used to wash their eyes in it also. It is called "Tobar na Suil"
  2. Long ago the houses were not very large like they are nowadays. There was only two rooms and a kitchen in every house. Some people used to make the place of a bed out from the side wall of the house in the olden times. That was mostly done in County Mayo. All the houses long ago used
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Feeney