Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the feast of that saint came and they would have them in the kitchen for that day. They have delf also and they say that those are hundreds of years old. They have medals and if any body took those away the luck would be gone from the house. The people have not those crosses now but they have the delf. Sometimes they used to make stations at home with those crosses when they could not go to the church.
  2. The trades the people used to have long ago, are spinning and carding wool. They used to shear the wool off the sheep. Then the used to card it and spin it into thread. They used to wash the thread and bleach it. Then they would bring it to the weaver and he would make nice flannel and blankets out of it. They would make flannel petticoats out of the flannel. Then they used to put down a big pot of colour. This colour was usually red. They would
    Bina Whyte
    Mr James Whyte