Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had prayers. If they heard anything wonderful they would bless themselves and say go dtarruighidh dia sinn. If a man was going to a fair they used to say go gcuridh dia an tad ort. If the people heard of any accident they would say dia idir sinn agus an anachan because they would be afraid that themselves would meet with any accident. They also have prayers to say when they would be raking the fire. If the old people saw a star falling they would say M'anam do dia is Muire three times and they said a person would be sure to go to heaven when they said that prayer. If a person sneezed they would say God bless us. The people do not believe in those prayers not and very seldom they say them.
    Bridget Treacy
    Michael Treacy
    Ní fios
  2. Rudai fe leith a mbíann meas arra.
    The people used to have crosses in the house long ago. They used to have crosses made of straw with an image of some on the cross and they kept them in a safe place until