School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was not right for the two of them to be riding on the donkey and the man carried the donkey. On their way to the fair there was a small river and when they were crossing the river the donkey fell into the river and was drowned.
  2. There was once a poor man and he used to be cutting trees in a wood. He used to begin working early in morning and he used to be working late in the evening also. He used to carry his dinner in a small pale.
    One evening when he was coming home from his work he met a beautiful lady and she said, "Give me your pale and I will fill it with gold." The poor man said, "Wait a while until I get a bigger pale that I may have more gold." The poor man ran home to get a bigger
    Michael Hussey
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe