Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As soon as he went in, the rock shut after him. He took as much gold as his three asses could carry. When he came out again he saw that the rock was shut and he did not know what to do. At last he thought of the words he said going in and he said "Open rock" and at one the rock opened. When he came home he told his wife to borrowed a large jug from his brother's wife to measure the gold. He measured the gold and he buried it in the garden and he was far richer than his brother.
  2. A Story
    A man and his son were going to the fair one morning to sell donkey. The two of them went riding on the donkey. After a while they met a crowd of people and they said that
    Michael Hussey
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe