Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old lived in the side of a mountain and he had a grey hound. He used to go hunting every day that was his habit. he had an old hut also and there were no windows in it. And a hare used to run into the old hut and used to get away from the hound. One day however he went into the old hut and the man went in to look for him. In a few days after the grey hound died. The man was so fond of the grey hound that he skinned him and got the skin of him cured it and made a vest of it. He was one day digging potatoes and he took of his coat and vest and left them one side of him. He saw this hare coming along and to his surprise off goes the vest after the hare. They went field for an hour and then they headed towards the old hut and they went into a hole that in the old man's hut. The man went in to see what was going on in the old hut and out ran an old man bare-footed and bare-headed and a woman with him going with the vest and they are going yet.
    Nellie Connelly
    Seanach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe