Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once and he used to go out card-playing to his neighbours house every night. The people used to be making the man afraid. It used to be very late when the man would he home. One night the man went a long way from his home card-playing. On his way home he saw a man in the road and he had a table and a pack of cards in the table. The man asked him to go playing cards with him he said that he would not go playing cards. The man kept asking him to go playing cards but he would not. When the man tried to pass he went where he was and would not let him pass. At last the man passed and he ran all the home. After that
    Bridie Mc Dermott
    Seanach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe