Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived once upon a time a cat and a mouse in a hole of a wall. Everyday the cat and the mouse went searching for food. One day they made up their minds to gather a great deal of food and put it into a jampot. When the jampot was filled the cat and the mouse went to their home in the wall. The next day the cat said to the mouse, "I was asked to a party where there was a baby baptised." "Well you can go" said the mouse. When the cat came home the mouse asked him what was the name of the baby. The cat said "Topoff". The cat said the next day "I was asked to another party." "You may go" said the mouse. When the cat came home the mouse asked what was the name. The cat said "Halfgone". "Those are very funny names" said the mouse. The cat said again that he was asked to a party. He went to the party when he came home the mouse asked
    AT0015: The Theft of Butter (Honey) by Playing Godfather
    Nellie Glynn