Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there. The shoe-maker went home and got the spade and when he returned the fairy was gone. The shoe-maker began to dig deep down and at last all he got was an awl a last and a hammer.
  2. Long ago there lived an old man in the side of a mountain and he had a grey-hound and he used to go hunting every day. In the old hut there was no windows and the hares used to run in and out and get away from the hounds. The grey-hound went in to the hut one day and the man went in after him. A few days after the man got the hound dead. The man was so fond of him that he skinned him and he got the skin curved and made a vest of it. As he was one day digging potatoes he took off his coat and vest and left them near him. After a while he saw a hound coming along and the vest after him. They then went to the hut. The
    Sara Raftery
    Parkroe, Co. na Gaillimhe