Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old shoe-maker once and he was very fond of money. There was a lios near the house where he stayed. As he was sitting by the fire one night with his firends, he heard them saying that there was a leipreachan who wore a bright red suit and anyone who asked a pot of gold of him would get it. But they said to thim, "you must keep your eyes fixed on him or if you look about you one minute he will go." The shoe-maker went out one night to ask the pot of golf of the fairy about eleven o'clock. He began to look every-place and he could not see the fairy any-place. He was about to return home when he heard a noise and he looked around him and at last he saw him tipping boots with a hammer. Then the shoe-maker went to the fairy and he took hold of him and he asked the pot of gold of him. The fairy tried many tricks to put the shoe-maker away but it was no use. At last the fairy told him to go home and get a spade and dig deep down in the ground and he would get the pot of gold.
    Sara Raftery
    Parkroe, Co. na Gaillimhe