School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. There was once a man and he was very poor. He had no cow for milk. One day he went out to the field weeping. Suddenly a small red man came before him and asked him why he was weeping. He said that his wife and his children would die for want of milk. The fairy said to him, "Go in to the stable and you will find a cow in it." When the man went in to the stable he found a white cow. After a while he made up his mind to sell the cow. When he was bringing the cow to the fair she ran away down the mountains from him and disappeared.
    Willie Keaveny
    An Poll Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mr Pat Keaveny
    Unknown
  2. There was a boy who was always going visiting. One night his parents told him not to go. He did not obey them and he went. He had a brother older than