Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a young prince and he bilt a lovely palace. There was a witch living near the place and she did not like to see the prince to be so well off when she herself had to live in a hut. One day she went in and put a cow's head on him. She said that he would not lose that shape until some girl would promise to marry him. She knew no girl would like to marry him in that shape. It happened one day that a girl went in to rest and the prince asked her to marry him. She said that she would. The prince went into the air and when he came down he had his own shape and they got married and lived happy ever afterwards.
    Bridget Treacy
    Mr Michael Treacy