Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gold on the table. The man took the gold and spat on it so that the fairies could not take it. He went home and bought rich clothing for himself and his family.
  2. A man went hunting once he saw a great big hare and hit it in the eye but the hare went. He went home very sorry when the hare went. Then he went to a wake. When he was coming home he was very thirsty. He did not see any wells in the way. At last he saw a house he went into the house and there was an old woman in the house with one eye. He asked her for a drink and she that she would not give it to him and he asked her why. She said that he put out her other eye he said it was a hare he hit. Then the woman got angry and she got up and hit
    Bridget Treacy
    Mr Michael Treacy