Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was coming home from the fair one night long ago. As he was passing by a lake he saw two men walking on the water. "Good night" he said to the men, but they did not answer him. The men then came and told him to go with them. He went with them till they came to a hole in the ground. They went into the hole and they saw many other men there also. After a while they took him out from the hole and brought him out to the road again. As he was going home he met a small man and he got a purse of gold from him and he was very glad to have met the small man.
    Michael Hussey
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe