Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was walking on the road he met a witch. "Good morning Sir," said the witch to the man, "you are a brave man and you can have any three wishes you like." He wished for three chests one of copper one of silver and one of gold. The witch then told him to go into a little house in the ground. He went in and he saw three chests each filled with copper silver and gold. When he came out the witch asked him if he had enough. The man told her that he had and that he did not want any copper. The witch told him to go into the little house again and bring out a little box. When he came out he asked the witch what did she want of the box but she would not tell him and the man cut off her head with a spear.
    Michael Hussey
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe