Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lion once caught a mouse and he was hungry. The lion said that he would eat him. The mouse said that if he would let him go he might free the lion again. The lion let the mouse go on that condition. Another time the lion got caught in a net. The mouse saw the lion in the net. The mouse had pity for the lion when the he saw the lion. So the mouse began to cut the net as well as he could until the mouse freed the lion.
    AT0061: The Fox Persuades the Cock to Crow with Closed Eyes
    AT0075: The Help of the Weak
    Thomas O' Brien
    An Pháirc Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mr Daniel O' Brien
    Ní fios
    Fireann
  2. A cat one day caught a mouse. The mouse said, "All decent people wash their hands and face before they eat. You only wash your face after you eat." The cat was near a stone-wall. The cat began to wash his face and paws before he would eat the mouse. When the mouse saw the cat washing his face he ran into the stone-wall from the cat. That is the reason why