Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man once and the friend he had was a dog. They were great friends one day they went up in a stage and the man said to the dog, "When we are in the stage you will pretend to bite off my nose and I will pretend to cut off your ear" Then the old man was pretending to cut off the dog's ear and he knocked the ear off the dog. The dog went and bit the nose off the man. When they were both well bandaged the old man said. " We will part friends becaue you are too cruel.
  2. A long time ago a man took a tiny kitten to a pond meaning to drown it there. His master's dog was with him. The master threw the kitten into the pond. The dog at this time jumped into the pond and bought the kitten
    Una Conneely
    Seanach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe