Scoil: Cnoc Breac

An Cnoc Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. Herbs
    There are several kind of herbs but the most harmful is the chicken-weed and the dock-leaf. They are harmful because they spread rapidly on the land. The dockleaf is found almost in every land but especially in poor land. If you get a burn of a nettle the dock leaf would would cure it. To cure the burn I would get a piece of soap and rub it to the dock-leaf and then leave it on the burn.
    Nettles are given to turkeys and ducks. There is a weed called the "gloran" but it is not as harmful as the nettle or the chicken-week and it does not spread as much as
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Ryan