Scoil: Cnoc Breac

An Cnoc Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. Religious Stories
    In olden times the people used to hear Mass out on the tops of mountains or in valleys or in any place they could hide themselves. There was stories told about these times.
    A long time ago there was a very holy man and he used to do to the church very often. This day he went to Mass and there was a ray of sun going from window to window and he hung his coat on the ray. The man was so holy that the ray kept up his coat.
    When Mass was over he took down his coat and went home. On the next Sunday there was a fight going on in this house and
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Annie Ryan