Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Adrian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In our district the month of December is the harvest for all fowl especially turkeys geese. There is a day in December called Marghadh Mór Thursday and on that day more fowl are sold than any other day of the year.
    It is said March and April are two very cold months. A story is told about months. On the last day of March one cow said to the other "thank God that March is over, now we are sure to live for the rest of the year" but the other cow said "give me nine days of April and then we can be sure whether we will live or die" and when the nine days of April were over one of the cows had died. These
    Mrs O' Toole