Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the greatest sheep raising district in Ireland, the losses in sheep through the Fluke disease, which broke?
    Out at this time also contributed to the bad position of the big farmers. The potatoe crop failed which caused a partial famine in Connaught, which made it necessary for a relief committee to be formed in all parishes west of the Shannon, £100,000-£130,000 of which was contributed by America. In Loughrea parish alone over £8,000 was collected and distributid by Rev. Dr. Duggan for the relief of the distressed.
    This famine may be said to have produced the Land War. The people were unable to pay their rents and the landlords refusing to give any abatement began to evict them sometimes at the rate of twenty or thirty families per day.
    In April 1819, Michael Davitt, who had been out of prison since December 1877, started the Land agitation in Irishtown, County Mayo. In the following summer 1880 about sixty eight meetings were
    Held in the west of Ireland to further the cause the first great meeting in the County Galway was held at Loughrea on January 6 ad 1880. The secretary Fr Egan C.C and a lay committee organized it having been backed up by Dr. Duggan, whose whole heart was in the movement;