Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe

Quack, Quack, the ducks
    the pea-cocks cry.
    The distant hills are
    looking nign.
    For rain: - The West and South West winds blow. A dusky-grey sky and a cloudy sky. Fog on the mountains, and misty mountain tops, when the mountains seem to come near you, that is another sign of rain. The seagulls coming inland, the dust rises on the roads sudden gusts of wind, smoke coming down the chimneys, the waters of the sea or lake green.
    Thunder: - Dark heavy days, very dark clouds, when a storm is coming, it is said the horse runs mad through the fields, a strong wind and a rough foamy sea or lake.
    Snow: - The robin stays round the house, the north wind blows hard and a black sky and cold weather.
    Frost: - East wind blows, cold evenings.
    Fine Weather: - Red sun-sets, blue sky.
    Rain is expected when the sky looks dark and cloudy, the hills seem near and the clouds seem to touch their points, and a
    Mrs Taylor
    An Ráithín, Co. na Gaillimhe