Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is small and sometimes it is big. if the seller has a big drove of cattle the luck-penny is a pound or two, but if he sells only three or four cattle his luck penny is about 5/-.
    When the buyer has the bargin made, he makes them with red or blue raddle. If it is cattle he cuts off some of the beasts hair off its back with a scissors. This scissors is the same as an ordinary scissors, but it is not pointed at the top. It is flat so that it would not stick in the cattle.
    There are always special trains on a fair day. Usually the buyers go home on the mail.
    There is a fair held once a month in Loughrea. There are generally three fairs together, a pig, a sheep and a cattle fair. The cattle fair is held in the fair green. The pig fair is held on the street and the sheep fair is held on the street also.
    The best fairs of the year are the october, February and the March fairs. The people come in early morning. The country people come in the evening before, and leave their cattle in a field near the town.
    The buyers make a great noise when they are making a bargain. They begin at a low price first, and keep going up a few shillings
        1. trádáil
    Ms Benson