Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day. It is said every wren killed is a rib broken in the devil. When the wren is hunted down the boys come into town and go from house to house asking for money the wren. There is a verse of poetry the boys recite when asking for help.
    "The wren, the wren,
    The King of all the birds,
    St. Stephen's Day, he was
    caught in the furze."

3. Epiphany:- People light twelve candles that night .They name the candles giving each candle the name of a person in the house .The candle that dies first it is said the person whose name is on the candle will die first. It is the custom to light 13 candles and name them on this night in honour of Christ and His twelve apostles .It is said that the candle that goes out first will be the first to die.
    2. Christmas Day:- Christmas Day is always on the 25th of December. There is always great enjoyment on that day .People usually go to a very early Mass .It is the custom to have a turkey or a goose for the dinner ,also a plumpudding. There are always rich cakes made for the feast. Candles are lighted in the windows and the door is left open to receive Our Lady and The Child in the poor.
    4. New Year's Eve :- This is the last night of the old year. At midnight the bells ring out the old year and ring in
    Réné Glynn
    Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe