Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people bring holy Ashes home with them. From Ash Wednesday on, people do the fast. People on that day start making little acts for Lent. The holy Ashes is blessed on that day. A lot of children fast from sweets that day. On Ash Wednesday people wear holy Ashes and placed on the peoples forheads to remind them that-"Dust thou art and into dust thou shalt return."
    Chalk Sunday -
    On the last Sunday of Shrove the children gathered round the young boys and girls and put strips of chalk on their clothes to show that they were not married during Shrove. Chalk Sunday is the Sunday before Lent. On this day boys or girls who are of marriage age, if they visit a house, when they are sitting down, somebody steals behind and marks them with chalk. Then they say that they will keep them until the Shrove of the next year.
    Holy Thursday -
    On Holy Thursday the principle thing is fasting and visiting churches. One is expected to visit at least three churches. Before first Mass on this day turf, bread, eggs and salt are blessed .Everybody brings home a piece of the blessed turf so that the house will not go on fire. They bring home salt so that they will have plenty the year round.
    Réné Glynn
    Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe