Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1785 In concequence of the delapidated state of the buildings, a Chapel and a dwelling house were erected, of which the former was rebuilt in a more extensive scale 1816 and the latter in 1829 . Fr. John Gannon Ahargragh prior.
    1810 In the year 1810 Fathers John Gannon , Edward Heyland and John O Reilly returned from Spain - Loughrea. This is Fr. Gannon's record :- At this period the Convent was in a very impoverished state, and the house without any means of support without convenience or furniture. The Chapel was a wretched building, small and confined ,in a state of delapidation and in danger of falling. The Convent house was also small, narrow and insecure.
    On May 25ad. 1816 the foundation stone of the new Chapel was laid on under the direction of Father John Gannon, when completed was solemnly consecrated on July 26th. 1820 by the Right Rev. Dr. Coen bishop of Clonfert. The sermon was preached by Rev. Ml. Stewart Dublin.
    1821 Foundation of Convent House was laid in 1821 under Fr. Gannon's direction, died 22 April 1864. 55 years.
    1864 He passed his entire Socerdotal career at Loughrea. His name and deeds stand out conspicuously. The Most Rev. Dr. Dery presided at the office and High Mass and Obseguies. He was succeeded by Fr. Moran (prior) Fr Sellors St. Brendan's Seminary Loughrea.
    1828 It is right to add that just as Daniel O Connell himself bore written and public testimony of indebtedness to the
    1. am
    Rev. Father Francis