Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1729 Five Novices profissed at the Abbey.
    1729 Fr. Dominic died in Dublin . He had been Prior (Abbey)
    1731 From a list drawn up by Father Patrick we ascertain the names of the Conventual actually at Loughrea, in 1731, Fathers Nicholas, Joseph and Francis. A letter dated March 3rd in which on of the Local magistrates had to defend himself from the grave imputation of remissness in his Priest hunting
    He states - "Since my last "Return" he had ascertained. "The Fryers of Loughrea rent their house from One Lynch brother-in-law to Dennis Daly, who is a papist and at whose house Daly lives" He complaines that "The number and intolerable insolence of the papists" render it possible for the Fryers to remain in the Country despite" the greatest ardour" of such loyal subjects as the writer himself. The Authorities intervented the [?] year 1732 by raiding all the Galway houses of Regulars, arresting some of the Religions and dispersing the rest, seizing their papers as sending them to Dublin. Still after the raid, we again find the Friars of the Abbey in their "Residence" close to the ruined Abbey, there the small community remained until they were in a position to provide a more suitable dwelling in less intolerant times
    1744 Extensive preparations were made for a fierce attack
    1. am