Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dethronement of the Prince of Orange having many sympathies in and around Loughrea Fathers Joseph arrest followed immediately but his calumniation, was seiged with bitter remorse.
    1696
    Notwithstanding the apostates retraction the officials insisted upon the VIcar. P. promp departure from Ireland so we find him in Rome 1698 where he pleads for the re-opening of the Novitiate at Loughrea.
    Dr. Maurice Donnellan. Bishop of Confert visited the Abbey in Novemeber 1696 to pronounce formally on its suitableness for the purpose in view. In his opinion the communicated directly to the Holy See humble as was tehir poor Living it met the requirements in ireland.
    Dr. Ambrose O'Madden name is mentioned in intimate Connection with the outlawed Friars. He has left us his own formal testimoney as to the violence of the persecution in 1703.
    1711
    In 1711 his well known influence led the Government to fear alarm and order his arrest It was only after he had regained his liberty that he received Episcopal Consecration in 1713, when dying Dr. Madden expressed a wish that his body might find its last resting place within the ruined Abbey.
    1. am
    Rev. Father Francis