Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

meal and water.
    The goslings should not be let into the water on the first day, they are given small chopped grass and water at first, but after a while they learn to eat grass.
    Chickens get dry oaten-meal for a long time, they often get what is called "pip," and many of them die from it. If lime is shaken on them it kills the germs.
    Turkeys have to be cared well, as they are very delicate at first. It is very hard to make them eat at first, they are given boiled eggs and curded milk until they get strong.
    Some people keep guinea hens, they are like hens, but they have a small horn on their heads, their eggs are like hens eggs, but they are spotted. Guinea-hens are supposed to be unlucky.
    Martin Kelly