Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

with an egg.
    Christmas was another great festival, Christmas dinners were great, one had food such as geese and turkey and vegetables and cake made specially for that occasion. St. Patrick's Day was great.
    Before cups were used in Ireland wooden bowls or jars were the vessels used. Candles were not thought of. Calico strips dipped in fat took the place of candles. The old Irish customs were great and the people were much healther and lived to be great ages. Confectionary was unheard of in these days.
    The knives and forks were all of wood and were made at the fireside from ordinary wood. The children eat with their fingers. The ordinary table was a folding one and was placed in the middle of the floor during meals. When the meal was over the table was folded and was hung on the wall. The kitchen was usually very small, and this was done to make space.
    In the poorer houses there were no tables, the family sat on the floor in a ring and each member took his share from the oven or pot containing the food. The father and mother alone had a knife and fork.
    In their dinner they had gruel which was made with water, turnips and oatmeal flavoured with pepper and salt. Sometimes they had millseeds and oatmeal steeped for a few days then they boiled it
    1. táirgí
    Miss M. Forde