Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish is called Cillíní Díoma after Naomh Damhnait. She is the patron St of the parish. She came here long ago when her father was after her to kill her. She rested at a well and it is called Tobar Damhnait now. The statue of Naomh Damhnait was irrected at the well. Naomh Damhnait built a Cill someplace around where she rested. They also called the Church that stands there now after her. Her mother was a Catholic and her father was a pagan.
    When she was young her mother died and her father said he would not marry again until he would get a woman as nice as her. He sent out messangers to look for a wife when they returned they said they could find no girl only his daughter Damhnait. So he asked her to marry him and she refused.
    D. Bhúrca