Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a young man won was always hunting. One evening when he was coming home he noticed moss on a ditch and he went to search it. A number of rats ran out he killed them all except one that escaped. He went home and that night at 12 oclock the rat ca,e to the house and sat by the fire drying himself. The man could not go to bed that night and every night the rat came from that night on. His father told him to go to America and he went and the rat folled him and every night the rat troubling him and he had to come home again and the rat was there before him.
    Then his father told him to get married and he asked an old man for his daughter. The old man asked him was there anything troubling him and he told him the story. He said he would stay with him that night
    Damhnait Búrca