Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People have special days for getting married. They like to get married on Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best of all, Thursday losses, Friday crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    The colours for marriage.
    If you get married in brown you will live in the town. If you get married in yellow you are fond of your fellow. If you get married in blue you are shure to be true. If you get married in black you are shure to be slack.
    The brides used to wear bréidín cloaks and white bonnets and the men used to wear a swallow tail coat and cordroy leggons.
    They used to go on horse carts to the church and the bride on the first cart.
      1. filíocht