Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

There was a man living in Eyrecourt who did not walk or talk he was twenty one years of age.

There was a man living in Eyrecourt who did not walk or talk till he was twenty-one years of age. Once there was a priest named Father Furlong in jail and on the day he was set at liberty a big meeting was held and there was great rejoicing in Eyrecourt.
    While the people were crowding round Father Furlong the cripple suddenly jumped up and asked the people to keep out of his way so that he could see the priest. All the people were astonished as up to that time the man had not been able either to speak or walk.

A few years ago there was a dance held in Tynagh.

A few years ago there was a dance held in Tynagh. During the night water was wanted so the man of the house went to fetch some. When he reached the well he saw a great crown of men hurling in the field. One man came towards him and asked him to hurl with him but he would not. He went home but left his bucket after him. Next morning he went to fetch the bucket but he found it full of blood. It was said that the hurlers were fairies and they washed the