Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they left their lands planters from the North, all big Protestant farmers were brought down, and settled there. Any who had big farms were sub-divided on marriage. No one was allowed to keep a dog, or kill game on the Marquess's land, and if they were caught they would be put out of their lands.
    Tithes were collected in corn to feed the priests horse.
    During the evictions there was great resistance by the tenants against the landlords and the police to hold their houses. There was one great battle fought at Saunders Fort, near Rossmore. All the tenants gathered together on Saunders' house. They held out for two days and they had the windows and doors barricaded. To defend themselves they threw down boiling porridge and molten lead on their attackers, but eventually they had
    Mary Martin
    William Martin