Scoil: An Faithche

An Fhaiche, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra Nic Ghabhann

1. Fionn and the salmon.
    During the time of the Fianna there was man named Fionn captain of the Fianna. Many strange tales are told of how Fionn got his knowledge and here is one.
    It happened that a man named Finnegas was teaching Fionn beside the river Boyne. One while they were sitting beside the bank they saw a large salmon floating in the water. Finnegas knew that this fish was the salmon of knowledge.
    They he told Fionn to catch the fish and cook it and bring it to him but not to eat any of it until he tasted the fish first.
    Fionn did as he was told. He caught the fish and put it on the fire to cook but when he was turning it he burned his thumb and immediately put it in his mouth to ease the pain.
    John Mitchell
    An Tulaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe