Scoil: An Faithche

An Fhaiche, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra Nic Ghabhann

1. Candle-Making
    Candle-Making was practised extensively in the country homes of this district long ago.
    The fat of beef called tallow used to be melted in a little iron boat-shaped vessel with a long handle called a griosad.
    Then a wick of twisted cotton was fastened securely at each end of a mould which was placed in a stand while the melted grease was poured in round the wick.
    The mould was then left to cool and when it was cool it was opened and the big candle was taken out.
    Candles were only made periodically because it was troublesome work and when they were made they were stored because the longer they were kept the harder and more durable they became.
    Candles were also made
    Val Hough