Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. The Laurences. Contd
    Tommy Connolly Laurencetown
    The Laurences, after whom Laurencetown is called were a very popular family. When the Admiral before mentioned, was coming home he brought rare specimens of tree from India and other countries, and planted them in Belview. There are still some maples and cedar trees there. This Admiral was very friendly with the royal family, and the Prince of Wales that once stayed in Belview, was afterwards George IV.
    Before the big Belview house was built the Laurences were living in a small house after they were put out of Ballymore by Cromwell. One day while they were in the small house Lord
    Tommy Connolly