Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. The Banshee
    T. Connolly L'town
    The Banshee is a fairy, a girl dressed in white with long hair which is often combing. It is said if a person sees the comb in her hand that it is a sign they will die soon.
    There are three families in particular which the banshee follows in this locality. They are Colohans, Coadys and Shanleys. She comes before the person dies and after they are dead. Once there was a man named Jim Shanley sick but nobody thought he would die. But in the middle of the day, Tommy Connolly was in his shop when a man came in and asked how Jim Shanley was. Tommy said that he had not
    T. Connolly