School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Local Heroes
    T Connolly, L'town.
    Joe Brady's father who stabbed Cavendish and Burke in Phoenix Park 1882, his father was a native of Deerpark, one and a half miles west of L'town. Dan Curley, another leader of the Invincibles hanged in connection with the Phoenix Murders was born and reared in the house that I now occupy. Curley was a carpenter.
    Jack Staunton who lived in Kylemore, was a great runner and jumper. His greatest recorded feat was to jump the Chamber of the Grand Canal at Kylemore Loch.
    Formerly people walked from here and back on same day to Knockbarren Races near Loughrea, a distance of 16 Irish miles i.e. 32 miles return journey.
    On one of these occasions Fardy Fahy had an asses' cart. A few neighbours stole the cart and got an ass elsewhere to go to Knockbarren Races. The cart was
    T. Connvely