Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Laurencetown stands the remains of a Preaching House. Here in olden times the poor collected to get food, clothes, soup, etc, while wanting lectures or sermons wee preached to them, hence the name Preaching House.
  2. The houses in olden times were all thatched, and the walls of the houses were made of scraws. There was only one room in the house, the kitchen. The bed was in the kitchen, it was called a settle-bed. It was converted into a form or seat during the day. The chimney was made of wattles but in some houses there was no chimney at all - only just a hole in the roof. The floor was made of brown clay and from walking on it, it soon became as hard as cement. Half doors were and are common in the district. They used to burn turf at first, but when the
    Peter Poland
    Lios Maine, Co. na Gaillimhe