Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. All Saints Well.
    (B Donnelly, Dooras, Lawrencetown)
    This well is situated near the Castle of Ballymore. The old people used to do stations there long ago and my mother tells me that she remembers going there to do a station with her grandmother when she was a little girl. The well is shaded by a very ancient looking bush on which people used to tie objects which they to leave as an offering. When we used to pass it coming from school we used to tie a rag or sometimes if we had not one we tied a blade of grass on the bush. It was considered unlucky to go away without leaving something if one took a drink. I heard a story told by the old people, that the owner of land objected to the coming trespassing when they were "doing the round of the well", so he had the
    B. Donnelly
    Dúros, Co. na Gaillimhe