Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the others. In some country houses instead of candles the people use rushes. They take off the outside green part of the rushes then they plait the white parts and dip them in fact in a vessel called a grisset. They are then put standing in half a turnip or sometimes a cowdung. They are then claimed by each member of the family, and treated in the same way as the candles.
  2. On St. Brigid's night long ago the girls used to round dressed in white, and gather money. St. Brigid's cross is still made. It is made of rushes, and it is often left hanging on one of the rafters during the year. Some people make the cross by plaiting ears of unthreshed corn. This is to put on the roof of the house