Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time and not so very long ago either there was a Tanyard in Loughrea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pursuing the hare he stood stock still on top of the enbankment. Dolphin cursing the dog for loosing the hare as he thought so silly and coming up to the fort where the dog stood to his great surprise and what did he see but a little old woman picking wool of the small bushes which grew inside the fort. "Good morrow to you" said he. "Good morrow to yourself" said she. "Isnt it early your out" said he. "Isnt it early yourself is out" said she. "Did you see a hare passing this way" said he. "Did yourself see a hare" said she. The man thinking that she might have the hare concealed in her apron moved to search her but the dog with all hairs on an end rushed against his legs to hinder him. It was only then he realized that the old lady was a witch. With a creepy feeling he returned home and never went hunting on early Sunday mornings afterwards.

There is still another story about the same hound.

There is still another story told about the same hound. There was a hare tobe found in a certain park in Carbane and no dog was ever able to capture him. So ther was a challenge between Loughrea and Killimore to see which could produce the best dogs.Such party taking six dogs