Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some forty years ago there lived an old woman alone in the parish of Tynagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Parochial house. Up until the last two Priests left, this woman annoyed them several times. Then it is said that her time was spent, and on of the Priests said some masses for her, in order that she would not be seen again.
  2. (gan teideal)

One wild evening in Spring there was a man named Jack Berry from Killnadeema leaving the town of Loughrea on horseback.

One wild evening in Spring there was a man named Jack Berry from Killnadeema leaving the town of Loughrea on horseback. He took the wrong road, and kept travelling, thinking he would soon reach home. Before long he came to the village of Shangarry, and not knowing where he was, he asked aman was he far from Killnadeema. He directed him on to the right road, but unfortunately he went on to Kilrickle, over hedges, walls, and bogs. When he reached the village, he did not know what place he was in. At this time it was about seven o'clock in the morning. He knocked at a door, and a woman gave him a cup of tea